Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2011 £160,000 2.7% 0.1%
Aug 2003 £129,950 15.5% 14.0%
Dec 1999 £75,995 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £160,000 £1,720 £225,399 £2,424
Aug 2003 £129,950 £1,397 £233,024 £2,506
Dec 1999 £75,995 £817 £214,981 £2,312

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Newlyn Drive.

Photos for 2 Newlyn Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: