35, Nelson Drive, PO31 8QX
35 Nelson Drive is a 58 m² terraced home in Cowes. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £150,000 1.9% -0.8% Jan 2005 £132,500 20.7% 18.9% Mar 2001 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,128 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £150,000 £2,586 £239,440 £4,128 Jan 2005 £132,500 £2,284 £230,307 £3,971 Mar 2001 £65,000 £1,121 £189,386 £3,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowes are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,570 per square metre (£272 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Nelson Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2011) for 35 Nelson Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: