28, Edgehill Street, RG1 2PX
28 Edgehill Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £158,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
£158,000 on Apr 2011
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,950 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £158,000 £1,951 £277,383 £3,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK257486
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Edgehill Street, Reading
- Owner
-
ABOUT HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12407783)
Proprietor address: Kirkpatrick And Hopes Ltd, Merlin House, Commerce Park, Brunel Road, Theale, Reading RG7 4AB
Price paid on title: £158,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Dec 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Edgehill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Edgehill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental