8, Laurel Crescent, RM7 0RT
8 Laurel Crescent is a 89 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £215,000 4.4% 1.7% May 2004 £154,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Laurel Crescent.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,415 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,978 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £215,000 £2,416 £443,044 £4,978 May 2004 £154,995 £1,742 £356,595 £4,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,480 per square metre (£422 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Laurel Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Laurel Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: