93, Bernard Street, AL3 5QL
93 Bernard Street is a 122 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £640,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £640,000 48.4% 44.4% Feb 2009 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93, Bernard Street.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,245 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,128 per square metre (£848 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £640,000 £5,246 £1,113,655 £9,128 Feb 2009 £300,000 £2,459 £600,392 £4,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,113,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,320 and £8,530 per square metre (£587 and £792 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £771,000 and £1,041,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 Bernard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 Bernard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 TP/2024/0081
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 93 Bernard Street St Albans Hertfordshire
- Description:
- T1 Sycamore - reduce back to previous pruning points, approximately 1-1.5m from branch tips, to manage size of tree in its location. See red line on photograph attached
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 TP/2021/0646
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 93 Bernard Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Willow (T1) - Girth 1.8m, height 10m - fell because tree is over mature, appears in ill health, causes excessive shading and is wrong location for a tree of this size. Replace with 5 No. Ilex 'Nellie Stevens' 3m High 14-16cm girth along inside of fence to
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 TP/2020/0810
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved