143, Gloucester Road, EX4 2EB
143 Gloucester Road is a 125 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £190,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £190,000 10.0% 7.7% Apr 1999 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 143, Gloucester Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,520 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £190,000 £1,520 £293,223 £2,346 Apr 1999 £59,950 £480 £286,207 £2,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 143 Gloucester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Gloucester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: