39, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
39 Newlyn Way is a 105 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £138,000 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
£138,000 on Apr 1998
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,352 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £138,000 £1,314 £666,937 £6,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: