2, Lane House, BB8 8SN
2 Lane House is a 99 m² terraced home in Trawden. It sold for £105,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £105,000 14.2% 11.2% Feb 2004 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,060 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,681 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £105,000 £1,061 £166,467 £1,681 Feb 2004 £40,000 £404 £95,225 £962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trawden are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,610 per square metre (£117 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Lane House. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Lane House.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental