29, Ashbourne Street, LE2 0FB
29 Ashbourne Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £126,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £126,000 -0.2% -2.8% Nov 2005 £127,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,536 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,827 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £126,000 £1,537 £231,827 £2,827 Nov 2005 £127,000 £1,549 £251,971 £3,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Ashbourne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Ashbourne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: