Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2011 £103,000 -1.0% -3.7%
Oct 2006 £107,950 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,391 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,503 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £103,000 £1,392 £185,248 £2,503
Oct 2006 £107,950 £1,459 £174,812 £2,362

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Dunster Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2011.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Dunster Street.

Photos for 23 Dunster Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: