1, Petrel Way, CT18 7GY
1 Petrel Way is a 172 m² detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £389,950 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £389,950 -1.7% -4.4% Sep 2006 £425,000 na na - Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,267 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £389,950 £2,267 £630,626 £3,666 Sep 2006 £425,000 £2,471 £722,065 £4,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £630,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £569,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 781 square metres (8,407 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: