72, Acorn Way, YO24 2RP
72 Acorn Way is a 52 m² semi-detached home in York. It sold for £133,500 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
£133,500 on Jul 2011
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,567 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,440 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £133,500 £2,567 £230,864 £4,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Acorn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Acorn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: