40, Asquith Boulevard, LE2 6FA
40 Asquith Boulevard is a 136 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £220,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Feb 2011
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,617 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,736 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £220,000 £1,618 £372,067 £2,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,160 per square metre (£222 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Asquith Boulevard. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Asquith Boulevard.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: