2, Quinbrookes, SL2 5RX
2 Quinbrookes is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £185,000 -2.2% -4.9% Jan 2005 £215,000 14.6% 12.8% Feb 1997 £73,000 7.5% 5.0% Aug 1995 £65,500 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,902 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £185,000 £2,467 £367,643 £4,902 Jan 2005 £215,000 £2,867 £493,742 £6,583 Feb 1997 £73,000 £973 £458,814 £6,118 Aug 1995 £65,500 £873 £479,061 £6,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Quinbrookes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/05/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Quinbrookes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 P/17720/000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2, Quinbrookes, Slough,
- Description:
- Construction of a two storey side and single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: