7, Ranworth Close, ST5 4LL
7 Ranworth Close is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £105,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £105,000 6.3% 3.9% Sep 2001 £57,000 6.4% 4.6% Mar 1998 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,263 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £105,000 £1,944 £176,227 £3,263 Sep 2001 £57,000 £1,056 £213,062 £3,946 Mar 1998 £46,000 £852 £208,127 £3,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,440 per square metre (£235 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Ranworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Ranworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: