Property data
Sale history
£243,000 on Oct 2011
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,175 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2011 £243,000 £3,284 £456,956 £6,175

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 53 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2011. It last appeared Apr 2012.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Applegarth Drive.

Photos for 53 Applegarth Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: