Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2011 £80,000 -6.1% -9.0%
Feb 2008 £100,000 36.9% 34.1%
Mar 2003 £21,000 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,355 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £80,000 £1,356 £128,040 £2,170
Feb 2008 £100,000 £1,695 £186,959 £3,169
Mar 2003 £21,000 £356 £77,572 £1,315

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Hovingham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Hovingham Grove.

Photos for 10 Hovingham Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C