Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2011 £169,000 1.2% -1.5%
May 2004 £154,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Irvine Place.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,123 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2011 £169,000 £2,726 £317,596 £5,123
May 2004 £154,995 £2,500 £331,404 £5,345

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Irvine Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Irvine Place.

Photos for 14 Irvine Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: