2, Broadway, LN2 1SH
2 Broadway is a 129 m² detached home in Lincoln. It sold for £174,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £174,000 4.1% 1.6% Aug 2002 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Broadway.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,348 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,326 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £174,000 £1,349 £300,001 £2,326 Aug 2002 £120,000 £930 £311,124 £2,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,650 per square metre (£261 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/03/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: