129, Greenways, DH8 7DJ
129 Greenways is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Consett. It sold for £130,500 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £130,500 -1.5% -4.5% Mar 2009 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,359 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,175 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £130,500 £1,359 £208,797 £2,175 Mar 2009 £135,000 £1,406 £214,690 £2,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Greenways. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Greenways.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 DM/20/00632/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 Greenways Delves Consett
- Description:
- Construction of bedroom over existing kitchen creating two-storey side extension with off-shoot WC and cupboard
- Summary:
- 04 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: