Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2011 £177,500 2.6% -0.3%
Apr 2007 £160,000 8.4% 6.4%
Oct 1995 £63,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Oldfield View.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,697 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,200 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £177,500 £3,698 £249,597 £5,200
Apr 2007 £160,000 £3,333 £199,596 £4,158
Oct 1995 £63,500 £1,323 £266,384 £5,550

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartley Wintney are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,780 per square metre (£425 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Oldfield View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Oldfield View.

Photos for 8 Oldfield View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments: