The Brass Building, 12a, Aberdeen Square, CB2 8BZ
The Brass Building, 12a Aberdeen Square is a 44 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Feb 2011
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,340 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,457 per square metre (£786 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £235,000 £5,341 £372,092 £8,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,940 per square metre (£519 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 13 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: