2, Candleford Close, RG12 2JZ
2 Candleford Close is a 157 m² detached home in Bracknell. It sold for £400,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £400,000 4.0% 0.6% Oct 2009 £370,000 7.4% 5.4% Mar 1997 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Candleford Close.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,547 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £400,000 £2,548 £681,168 £4,339 Oct 2009 £370,000 £2,357 £677,626 £4,316 Mar 1997 £150,000 £955 £701,327 £4,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,990 per square metre (£354 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £600,000 and £783,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Candleford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Candleford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: