2, Bennett Close, AL7 4JA
2 Bennett Close is a 171 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 1998.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Sep 1998
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,345 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,214 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1998 £230,000 £1,345 £1,062,565 £6,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,062,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £740,000 and £935,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.