Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2011 £295,000 2.7% -0.2%
Nov 2006 £261,500 9.5% 7.6%
Sep 1995 £95,000 na na
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,527 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £295,000 £2,921 £558,187 £5,527
Nov 2006 £261,500 £2,589 £514,890 £5,098
Sep 1995 £95,000 £941 £634,007 £6,277

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £589,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Chiltern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chiltern Road.

Photos for 4 Chiltern Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: