57, Laurel Terrace, DN6 8HZ
57 Laurel Terrace is a 79 m² terraced home in Skellow. It sold for £83,500 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £83,500 75.6% 69.6% Feb 2010 £50,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,056 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £83,500 £1,057 £142,342 £1,802 Feb 2010 £50,500 £639 £80,620 £1,021 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: