26, Murtwell Drive, IG7 5ED
26 Murtwell Drive is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Woodford. It sold for £340,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Feb 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Murtwell Drive.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,649 per square metre (£711 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £340,000 £4,000 £650,183 £7,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,530 per square metre (£460 and £606 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Murtwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Murtwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 EPF/2984/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Murtwell Drive Chigwell Esse
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension in addition to scheme approved under planning permission reference EPF/2809/16.
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 EPF/2809/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Murtwell Drive Chigwell Esse
- Description:
- Erection of ground floor rear extension (as an addition to the previous approval EPF/2925/15 for a part one and part two storey side extension and rear dormer window).
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 EPF/2925/15
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Murtwell Drive Chigwell Esse