4, Hughestead Grove, L19 2LB
4 Hughestead Grove is a 81 m² terraced home in Garston. It sold for £42,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£42,000 on Aug 2011
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £518 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £962 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £42,000 £519 £77,927 £962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garston are now selling for between £1,480 and £2,880 per square metre (£137 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Hughestead Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2018. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 4 Hughestead Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E