6, School Walk, PL27 6DY
6 School Walk is a 162 m² detached home in St Minver. It sold for £365,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £365,000 7.0% 3.4% Jan 2010 £329,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, School Walk.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,334 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £365,000 £2,253 £540,157 £3,334 Jan 2010 £329,950 £2,037 £505,552 £3,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £540,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Minver are now selling for between £3,380 and £5,170 per square metre (£314 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £548,000 and £838,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 742 square metres (7,987 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 School Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 6 School Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 PA18/00408
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 School Walk Wadebridg
- Description:
- Removal of condition 3 attached to 6/85/1904/OOP (Erection of dwelling and garage) in order to incorporate the garage into the main dwelling
- Summary:
- 24 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: