74, Weldon Close, NN8 5UQ
74 Weldon Close is a 51 m² terraced home in Wellingborough. It sold for £95,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £95,000 -6.7% -9.5% Jul 2009 £110,000 0.0% -2.6% Nov 2005 £110,000 18.6% 16.9% Jun 1999 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,862 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £95,000 £1,863 £198,287 £3,888 Jul 2009 £110,000 £2,157 £240,315 £4,712 Nov 2005 £110,000 £2,157 £221,061 £4,335 Jun 1999 £37,000 £725 £204,703 £4,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellingborough are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,580 per square metre (£262 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 Weldon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Weldon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: