18a, Chapel Street, LL69 9YP
18a Chapel Street is a 112 m² detached home in Penysarn. It sold for £129,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £129,000 -2.4% -5.1% Aug 2005 £148,500 31.8% 29.5% Feb 2002 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,151 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £129,000 £1,152 £207,575 £1,853 Aug 2005 £148,500 £1,326 £255,888 £2,285 Feb 2002 £57,000 £509 £191,261 £1,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penysarn are now selling for between £2,100 and £2,810 per square metre (£195 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: