12, Hurdles Way, CB22 4PA
12 Hurdles Way is a 135 m² terraced home in Duxford. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £225,000 -1.5% -4.1% Sep 2006 £242,000 0.5% -1.5% Jun 2003 £237,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Hurdles Way.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,952 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £225,000 £1,667 £398,461 £2,952 Sep 2006 £242,000 £1,793 £471,289 £3,491 Jun 2003 £237,950 £1,763 £465,398 £3,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Duxford are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,950 per square metre (£361 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Hurdles Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Hurdles Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: