13, The Downs, CT4 7PS
13 The Downs is a 65 m² terraced home in Chartham. It sold for £155,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Oct 2011
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,384 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £155,000 £2,385 £225,208 £3,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chartham are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,350 per square metre (£287 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: