53, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DR
53 Boxfield Green is a 78 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £242,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £242,000 6.7% 4.5% Mar 1999 £107,000 11.0% 8.9% Jul 1997 £89,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Boxfield Green.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,407 per square metre (£595 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £242,000 £3,103 £499,761 £6,407 Mar 1999 £107,000 £1,372 £490,898 £6,294 Jul 1997 £89,500 £1,147 £491,553 £6,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: