33, Lochy Drive, LU7 2XY
33 Lochy Drive is a 42 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £117,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £117,000 13.8% 9.3% Sep 2010 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £117,000 £2,786 £206,186 £4,909 Sep 2010 £100,000 £2,381 £160,402 £3,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 24 square metres (258 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Lochy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/04/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Lochy Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: