28, Windmill Rise, KT2 7TU
28 Windmill Rise is a 37 m² flat in Norbiton. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £250,000 3.5% 0.7% May 2005 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,756 per square metre (£628 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,434 per square metre (£969 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £250,000 £6,757 £386,049 £10,434 May 2005 £200,000 £5,405 £366,480 £9,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norbiton are now selling for between £5,370 and £7,620 per square metre (£498 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- TGL103412
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Windmill Rise, Kingston Upon Thames and parking space
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2012
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Windmill Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Windmill Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: