50, Pitfield Close, PE28 9FE
50 Pitfield Close is a 162 m² detached home in Fenstanton. It sold for £385,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £385,000 7.1% 4.7% Feb 2000 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Pitfield Close.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,376 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,695 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £385,000 £2,377 £598,524 £3,695 Feb 2000 £173,000 £1,068 £550,925 £3,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fenstanton are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,430 per square metre (£325 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £567,000 and £718,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,025 square metres (11,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Pitfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Pitfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2006 0600813FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Pitfield Close Fenstanton Huntingdon Cambridgeshir
- Description:
- Extension to dwelling
- Summary:
- 17 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: