14, Mears Beck Close, LA3 1UX
14 Mears Beck Close is a 101 m² terraced home in Heysham. It sold for £139,995 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
£139,995 on Mar 2011
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,386 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,906 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £139,995 £1,386 £192,538 £1,906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heysham are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,220 per square metre (£125 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: