8, Trefoil Close, RG40 5YQ
8 Trefoil Close is a 160 m² detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £479,950 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £479,950 2.4% -0.5% Apr 2007 £429,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Trefoil Close.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,683 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £479,950 £3,000 £749,205 £4,683 Apr 2007 £429,000 £2,681 £816,390 £5,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £749,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £816,000 and £982,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Trefoil Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Trefoil Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 120843
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Trefoil Close Wokingham
- Description:
- Proposed erection of a single storey rear/side extension to dwelling.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: