34, Chapel Fold, WF17 7AY
34 Chapel Fold is a 145 m² semi-detached home in Batley. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £195,000 1.7% -0.8% Jun 2006 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,344 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,309 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £195,000 £1,345 £334,779 £2,309 Jun 2006 £180,000 £1,241 £291,470 £2,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,210 per square metre (£133 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: