Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Apr 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Juniper Place.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,983 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,584 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £235,000 £3,983 £388,456 £6,584

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shalford are now selling for between £5,240 and £7,210 per square metre (£486 and £669 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Juniper Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/02/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Juniper Place.

Photos for 9 Juniper Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments: