36, Millstrood Road, CT5 1QF
36 Millstrood Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Nov 2011
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,559 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,150 per square metre (£571 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £210,000 £3,559 £362,831 £6,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 992 square metres (10,678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 CA/21/02300
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Millstrood Road North Of Thanet Way Whitstable Kent
- Description:
- Two storey side extension together with roof terrace to rear and handrail, increase in size of front dormer extension, rear dormer extension, bay window to front elevation.
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 CA//17/01475
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Millstrood Road Whitstabl
- Description:
- Prior notification received on 20/06/2017 and expiring on 01/08/2017 for a single-storey rear extension extending beyond the rear of the dwelling by 2.924 metres, eaves height of 2.3 metres and overall height of 2.660 metres.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: