Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2011 £235,000 3.1% -0.2%
Jul 2009 £220,000 4.9% 2.8%
Aug 2000 £143,700 na na
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,776 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £235,000 £2,282 £388,927 £3,776
Jul 2009 £220,000 £2,136 £405,342 £3,935
Aug 2000 £143,700 £1,395 £492,663 £4,783

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,610 per square metre (£343 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Biddestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Biddestone Road.

Photos for 5 Biddestone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments: