24, Grasmere Way, KT14 7BU
24 Grasmere Way is a 87 m² terraced home in Byfleet. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £225,000 2.3% -0.2% Nov 2002 £184,000 14.8% 12.8% May 1995 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,341 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £225,000 £2,586 £377,666 £4,341 Nov 2002 £184,000 £2,115 £450,341 £5,176 May 1995 £65,000 £747 £425,252 £4,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Byfleet are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,760 per square metre (£423 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: