49, High Street, PO35 5SE
49 High Street is a 161 m² detached home in Bembridge. It sold for £500,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £500,000 4.7% 1.9% May 2005 £370,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, High Street.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,105 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,791 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £500,000 £3,106 £771,342 £4,791 May 2005 £370,000 £2,298 £669,829 £4,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £771,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bembridge are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,860 per square metre (£335 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £581,000 and £782,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 838 square metres (9,020 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 P/00434/12
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 High Street Bembridge Isle Of Wigh
- Description:
- LBC for proposed replacement fire surrounds
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: