40, Derby Street, NG9 2LG
40 Derby Street is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Beeston. It sold for £110,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £110,000 -2.4% -5.1% Sep 2004 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Derby Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,358 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,804 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £110,000 £1,358 £227,116 £2,804 Sep 2004 £130,000 £1,605 £250,732 £3,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beeston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,480 per square metre (£235 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Derby Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Derby Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.