24, Derwent Close, S18 2FQ
24 Derwent Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Dronfield. It sold for £95,655 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £95,655 5.2% 3.0% Apr 1999 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Derwent Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £95,655 £1,621 £168,835 £2,862 Apr 1999 £51,000 £864 £239,904 £4,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,550 per square metre (£251 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- DY138524
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 24 Derwent Close, Dronfield
- Owner
-
BLACKAMOOR LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07800046)
Proprietor address: 28 Drury Lane, Dore, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S17 3GG
Price paid on title: £95,655
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jan 2012
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Derwent Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Derwent Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990