20, Springfield Street, BB3 2NS
20 Springfield Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £60,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £60,000 7.6% 5.0% Aug 2003 £34,500 1.9% 0.2% Dec 1995 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,795 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £60,000 £1,000 £107,717 £1,795 Aug 2003 £34,500 £575 £109,175 £1,820 Dec 1995 £29,950 £499 £134,405 £2,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Springfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Springfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: