58, The Wickets, LU2 7JB
58 The Wickets is a 66 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £120,000 -2.3% -4.9% Jun 2005 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, The Wickets.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £120,000 £1,818 £211,473 £3,204 Jun 2005 £139,000 £2,106 £157,659 £2,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 The Wickets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 The Wickets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.