6, Cottom Croft, BB5 5XL
6 Cottom Croft is a 109 m² detached home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £180,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £180,000 0.5% -2.3% Apr 2006 £175,000 13.2% 11.4% Oct 1999 £78,750 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,651 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £180,000 £1,651 £270,323 £2,480 Apr 2006 £175,000 £1,606 £296,929 £2,724 Oct 1999 £78,750 £722 £288,565 £2,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Cottom Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Cottom Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: